Our Complete Ingredients List!
We believe in 100% transparency and want you to be fully informed when purchasing our products. Below is our entire products ingredients list.
Is an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics producing a moisturizing effect. Allantoin also increases water content and enhances the shredding of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation, wound healing, soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protective effect.
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Extract
Aloe vera is a succulent plant species of the genus Aloe. It grows wild in tropical climates around the world and is cultivated for agricultural and medicinal uses
Blue Mallee (Eucalyptus) Oil
Eucalyptus oil is the generic name for distilled oil from the leaf of Eucalyptus, a genus of the plant family Myrtaceae native to Australia and cultivated worldwide.
Is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used as a foam booster in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products.
Is a natural surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Decyl Glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials. Decyl Glucoside is a mild/gentle surfactant and because it does not dry the skin, it is ideal for the formulation in personal hygiene products.
Deionized water is water that has had almost all of its mineral ions removed, such as cations like sodium, calcium, iron, and copper, and anions such as chloride and sulfate.
Gluconolactone is an ingredient that is included in a formula to provide benefits for the skin. It is often added to skincare formulas because of its skin-conditioning properties.
Glycerol (also called glycerine or glycerin) is a colorless and odorless liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic.
Also called guaran. The guar seeds are de-husked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. It can be used as an emulsifier because it helps to prevent oil droplets from coalescing, and/or as a stabilizer because it helps to prevent solid particles from settling.
Witch Hazel is produced from the leaves and bark of the witch hazel shrub which is found in parts of North America. It is a mild astringent effective in toning the skin, removing impurities while it nourishes with its rich antioxidant content.
Organic Melaleuca alterinifolia (Tea Tree) Oil
This signature ingredient of Auriginals products, is distilled from the leaves of organic Tea Tree leaves (Melaleuca alternifolia) a shrub native to Australia.
Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The plant, indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, is now widespread in cultivation in many regions of the world.
Oreganum Vulgare (Oregano) Leaf Oil
Is a common species of Origanum, a genus of the mint family. It is native to temperate western and southwestern Eurasia and the Mediterranean region. Oregano is a perennial herb (lives more than 2 years).
Is a preservative. Without a preservative present in a skincare product formula, there will be very quick mould build up and spread. Auriginal's preservative content is completely in line with the recommended usage levels as outlined by the relevant parties in Australia, the US, EU and Japan.
A stabilizer in cosmetic products to prevent ingredients from separating. It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose.